In Memoriam

1930s

Anthony R. Abraham ’34
Kathleen (Hoban) McNamee ’38
Joseph E. Mulleavy ’34

1940s

Robert N. Babbish ’41
Reno V. Benaglio ’48
Sally (Stritch) Bolton ’42
Thomas B. Frielink ’47
Elizabeth (Murphy) Goodwin-Peacock ’44
Edward C. Grzybowski ’48
John P. Hayes ’43
Darline (Anderson) Johnson ’47
Emily M. Kempa ’46
William W. Lutz ’41
Joyce (Campau) Maher ’49
Mary (Anhut) Patterson ’40
John W. Roxborough ’49
Nancy (Steele) Schneider ’48
Marjorie (Glynn) Schreiber ’49
Conrad E. Terrien ’44

1950s

Frank Bartos ’51
Edward M. Casey ’54
Patrick E. Cashin ’55
George B. Catlin ’56
George C. Chipman ’50
Thomas J. Crossley ’51
Daniel R. Daciuk ’57
Edmund C. Decker ’55
Richard E. Dilworth ’53
Robert K. Donahue ’52
Charles H. Fletcher Jr. ’53, ’61
Leonard D. Hagerty ’56
Donald J. Harrington ’51
Jane (Beetham) Jones ’58
Michael M. Kaysserian ’51, ’58
Joseph H. Kimpler ’52
Norman A. Kline ’52
Marvin D. Kujawa ’50
William F. McLaughlin ’55
Raymond J. Meiers ’51, ’57
Anne (Mitchell) Milliman ’50
Rosemary (McGraw) Pahl ’59
Donald R. Poirier ’59
David W. Pulford ’55
Martin B. O’Sullivan ’59
Gilbert Radoye ’58
Natalie C. Radzio ’57
William Reinhart ’55
Morris A. Rubin ’51
Kermit Sabelhaus ’52
Jacob L. Sobieraj ’54
Vern (Harrison) Spriggs ’58
Bryson C. Sutton ’53

1950s cont'd.

Josephine (Viviano) Thompson ’58
Angelo Tulumello ’53
William F. Walker ’58
Edward A. Wettengel ’51
Edward P. Winke ’53

1960s

Arthur G. Brauer ’60, ’63
Thomas J. Hindelang ’65
Stephen A. Inkrott ’65
John H. Kaminske ’67
Alan C. Kott ’64
Joseph S. LaMarra ’61
David W. Larson, D.D.S. ’61
Roy V. Leverenz ’64
Jeanette M. Martel, IHM ’63
Milton A. Meininger, Jr. ’66
Tom Moulton ’61
M. Rose Angela Muskala, OSF ’67
John A. Pazell ’62
Rosemary (Koehl) Presswood ’64
Howard J. Roeser ’62
Abbott E. Wilson ’65
Joseph W. Zahn ’67
Joseph P. Zanglin ’61, ’63

1970s

John S. Barbour ’78
John M. Bonino ’75
George Chatman ’77, ’82
Margaret Anne Faber, O.P. ’76, ’83
Gregory A. Humenik ’73
Aurelia (Chapman) Knoerl ’70
Sam Logan ’73
Frederick A. Milton, Sr. ’71
Phillip C. Paramo ’71
Mary Beth (Schlee) Roose ’75
Nicholas A. Showich ’73
Patsy (Aiken) Stewart ’72
Terence J. Tigue ’72

1980s

Jane (Engelbrecht) Bashara ’83
Harry Camille ’84
Maureen (Noetzel) Nygard ’83
Patricia (Harris) Van Selous ’81, ’85

1990s

Barbara W. Brennan ’92
Michael Z. Czarnecki ’95
Douglas R. Laurain ’93
Daniel S. Sicko ’90
Donald D. Sullivan ’96  

2000s

Lynn (Gaines) Mells ’01
David G. Pettinari ’00

2010s

Jeffrey J. Dillon ’10

Faculty & Friends

Blossom Belcher, retired switchboard operator at the School of Dentistry, passed away on Jan. 7, 2012.

Norbert J. Gossman, former professor of History from 1955-1988 and former chair of History, entered eternal life on June 21, 2011.

George Lundy, S.J., former vice president for Academic Affairs, passed away on Dec. 20, 2012.

Jane Schaberg, professor emerita, Department of Religious Studies, entered eternal life on April 17, 2012.

Robert Usitalo, retired chief, Facilities Powerhouse, died on Oct. 29, 2011.



For more information about UDM, or to apply online, go to www.udmercy.edu/apply.


Print Friendly Print-friendly