In Memoriam

Requiescant in Pace

1930s

Joseph F. Beck ’34
Roger J. Hayes ’39
Jerome J. Schulte ’39
Milford E. Woodbeck ’33, ’38

1940s

Doris (Langrill) Amstutz ’45
Robert D. Betka ’47
Virginia (Wydrzynski) Bil ’47
Edward M. Birke ’48
Arthur O. Boyce ’49
Mary (Waldmann) Buckley ’48
Charles F. Collini ’43, ’59
John M. Cote ’41
LaVerne J. Donaldson ’41, ’48
John Dudash ’47
Henry E. Ebel ’46
Jane (Behen) Einheuser ’45
Dea. John V. Gallagher ’48, ’52
Albert J. Geisler ’49
Edward J. Gonnella ’41
Margaret R. Harrig ’49, ’72
Laurence I. Horner ’40
William O. Keenan ’47
Beverly (Sherwood) Lara ’48
Saverio R. Lepre ’49
Margaret (Sage) Mudget ’46
Melvin Noonan, D.D.S. ’44
Cecilia F. Olschefsky ’45
Russell M. Paquette ’41
Frank G. Pawli ’49
Frank M. Schroder ’40
Jacqueline (Chisholm) Solner ’49
Alvin (Jerry) Tobin ’48, ’50
Phyllis (LeClair) Wagner ’46
Mary K. Weber ’49
John A. Wilson ’48
Marcellus J. Wooten ’48
Lillian J. Wrobleski ’44

1950s

William A. Ashe ’50
Donald G. Barnum ’59
Mary Jane (Bourke) Bauer ’59, ’61
Michael A. Bonacci ’58
Joann (Gust) Breithaupt ’55
Naldo Bucci ’56, ’61
Edward B. Buchanan ’50, ’54
James W. Bussard ’50
William M. Caviston ’53
Lawrence A. Chuslo ’57
Raymond W. Cotner ’59
Robert M. Culver ’51
Teddy J. Czuba ’59
Joseph G. Dalesandry ’51
Gustaf R. Daniell ’52
Edward DeSa ’57
John J. Eccles ’52
James C. Frewin ’50
Joseph S. Gantz ’57
George J. Geigle ’53
James A. Glover ’51
Helen (Mikus) Glowacki ’50
John R. Gray ’51
Zenon L. Gronley ’52
William G. Hendrickson ’50
Marie E. Hinckley ’54
Jack F. Hockman ’50
Francis X. Holzhauer ’50, ’53, ’63
Alan D. Hubbell ’51
Maureen (Breen) Hutton ’58
Kenneth J. Jackson ’51
J. Eugene Kangas ’58, ’60
John C. Kelly ’51
Thomas W. Kelly ’50, ’54
Lawrence C. Klukowski ’54
Ben R. Konupek ’56
Richard M. Kronk ’56
Angela C. Lawrence ’50, ’55
William L. Lefbom ’58
Robert F. Lockwood ’51
John T. Lynch ’50
Joseph Manini ’51
Rose (Sugruy) Meidell ’51
Victoria B. Mesrey ’57
Norbert J. Michalak ’51
James E. Mies ’51
Leo S. Milewicz ’53
Vernon A. Mort ’52
Michael E. Muha ’52
William H. Nortz ’51
Thomas E. Nunan ’58
Patrick C. O’Connell ’53
Adam F. Ponte ’51
Richard G. Porter ’51, ’54
Phillip Ruhl ’55
Robert L. Rutt, D.D.S. ’50
Frank J. Schank ’50
Delbert J. Schmitz ’50
George S. Schulenberg ’52
Salvatore J. Scicchitano ’53
Francis J. Sheehan ’59
Martin W. Sullivan ’58
Paul G. Sullivan ’51
Jack L. Walker ’59
Joseph M. Wallace ’51
Gerald E. Welder ’58
Robert S. Wilkinson ’58
John Leo Woll ’57, ’58
Richard A. Young ’50
Frank J. Zimmerman ’53
Vincent P. Ziogas ’53
Jerome H. Zochowski ’54

1960s

Henry J. Andries ’68
Garabed Belian, D.D.S. ’60
Roger E. Benedict ’69
Charlene (McKenna) Carlson ’61
John W. Copeland ’61
Frederick R. Cushing ’60
Charles R. Dale ’62
Joseph E. Deegan ’63
Joseph D. Duchene ’66
Karen (Brown) Ehlers ’60
Harendra S. Gandhi ’68, ’71
Angeline M. Giambattista ’63, ’73
Robert L. Goodrich ’68
Francis J. Hoover, SSJ ’68
Richard R. Howell ’62
David E. Kazdan ’67
Robert C. Kirschling ’68
Richard E. Letscher ’61
Alister M. Mackenzie, D.D.S. ’62
James G. Miller ’63, ’66
James I. Mondock ’65
Margaret (Zimmerman) Moran ’68
Joseph M. Namphy ’61
Veronica C. Nowak ’64
James K. O’Toole ’66, ’68
James J. Poupard ’64
Byron G. Reiher ’60
William A. Sabo ’62
Warren E. Schutt ’66
Russell Semelsberger ’62
Noraleen Smith, IHM ’66
Edmund Starrett ’60
Ralph D. Venen ’62
Linda (Yott) Visintainer ’62
Kathleen M. Zola ’63

1970s

Edward O. Adams ’75
Hugh A. Baser ’70
Michael E. Braynon ’72
Stephen M. Cameron ’75
J. Kent Cooper ’76
Peter W. Dawson ’79
Concetta C. DiPonio ’73, ’74, ’75
Marvin F. Dymott ’76
George D. Ferraro ’76
John F. Garde ’70
Fred J. Haley ’72, ’82
Addie (White) Harrison ’76
Margaret C. Johnson ’72
David W. Kendall ’71
Mary (Frabotta) Kolis ’71
Raymond A. Kranz ’72
Michael F. Kubien ’72
Raymond W. Lumley ’74
Janet (Smid) Mahon ’72
Caroline (McNerney) McKee ’71
Ann (Yager) McKinley ’74
Steven B. Roewer ’76
Charles V. Rousseaux ’72
Paul C. Shoup ’73
Partricia M. Sporer ’72
Sr. Camille C. Squillace ’75
Glenn E. Staples ’74
Allan J. Vasko ’72
John M. Vazquez ’75
Regina Weston, IHM ’75

1980s

Bridget (Shea) Ball ’89
William W. Dalm ’80
Mark P. Donoghue ’83
Thomas U. Kimmel ’85
Kevin J. Moody ’81
Cynthia J. Rosales ’85
Beth A. Schrott ’88
Angela A. Seiter ’81
Geno T. Zayid ’81
Joseph J. Zukas ’82

1990s

Rev. Timothy A. Daene ’90
Anita L. Cifor ’95
Amaitari B. Etete ’94, ’97
Michelle (Blewett) Fedewa ’91
Jonas C. Saunders ’96

2000s

Mary (Woodruff) Bont ’08
Elizabeth (Boutain) Patterson ’03
Courtney Solomon ’05

Faculty & Friends

Melissa (Faulkner) Motschall, who taught public relations in the Communication Studies program, passed away on Jan. 20, 2010.
Thomas W. Schad
, retired assistant professor of Economics, entered eternal life on Sept. 28, 2009.
Richard Seid, retired professor and former dean of the School of Law, died on Jan. 19, 2010.
Albert Tobin, former faculty member in the Psychology Department at University of Detroit, passed away on Oct. 14, 2009.


For more information about UDM, or to apply online, go to www.udmercy.edu/apply.


Print Friendly Print-friendly