Important Information for Students in the U.S. in a Non-immigrant Status Other Than F-1 or J-1

INFORMATION FOR STUDENTS IN B-1/B-2 OR F-2 STATUS

Before enrolling in a degree program at the University, you must either leave the U.S. to apply through the U.S. Embassy in your home country for a student (F-1) visa, or you must seek a Change of Status to F-1 with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) while in the U.S. If you choose to try the latter approach, the UDM Foreign Student Advisor will assist you in the application process for the Change of Status to F-1 with the USCIS.

Either way, before you may be issued an I-20 by the International Admissions Counselor, you must provide evidence of sufficient funds to support your studies for at least two consecutive full-time semesters at the University, including living expenses. The required amount that must be verified by the International Admissions Counselor may be ascertained here. You may not begin your studies at the University until you have either been granted F-1 visa status through a U.S. Embassy in your home country or you have been granted a Change of Status to F-1 visa status by the USCIS.

Primary Visa (for example, TN and H-1B)

Now that you have been admitted to UDM on a non-immigrant primary visa other than F-1 (but not B-1; see below...), you may make an advising and registration appointment with an academic advisor. It is requested that, prior to enrolling in your courses, you report to UDM's International Services Office (ISO) so that we may know of your attendance at UDM. The ISO is located on the ground floor of the Reno Hall Building on the McNichols Campus. You may come between 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. For a map of the McNichols Campus and directions, click here. Bring your current visa, passport, and I-94 card. We will photocopy your immigration documents and take your picture for our records. You will sign up for the University’s required health insurance plan (if needed).

Dependent Visa (for example, TD and H-4)

Now that you have been admitted to UDM on a non-immigrant dependent visa other than B-2 or F-2 (see below...), the first thing that you need to do is to report to UDM's International Services Office (ISO) so that we may know of your attendance at UDM. The ISO is located on the ground floor of the Reno Hall Building on the McNichols Campus. You may come between 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. For a map of the McNichols Campus and directions, click here. Bring your current visa, passport, and I-94 card. We will photocopy your immigration documents and take your picture for our records. You will sign up for the University’s required health insurance plan (if needed).

Also, understand that a major purpose of the ISO is to assess your English proficiency level to ensure as best we can that you will have no unnecessary difficulty in your academic coursework due to poor English comprehension and conversational abilities. Therefore, we expect you to either show satisfactory English language proficiency according to the criteria established by our University as indicated on UDM's Website, or we provide the required English proficiency testing via the ACT Compass ESL test.

If you submitted documentation to the admissions counselor prior to your admissions that indicated you met one of the criteria outlined on the UDM Website or, if you bring passing TOEFL or IELTS scores to the Campus with you when you report to ISO, you will be immediately allowed to meet with an academic advisor to register for academic coursework. Otherwise, we will provide you the required English proficiency testing via the ACT Compass ESL test and register you according to the test results.

International Services Office

See more information about ISO staff, please visit ISO Contact page.